Click to obtain a UK life insurance quote

uklifeinsurance.co.uk Privacy Policy


You should read this Policy in conjunction with UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK's Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which you provide to Financial Management Technology Services Limited trading as UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK ("UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK") will be held by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA").

For the purposes of the DPA, UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK is the data controller in respect of your personal information.  Our registered office is 7 St Petersgate, Stockport, Cheshire SK1 1EB.

The information that you provide via the UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK Website will be disclosed to the insurance providers who participate in the UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK service in order to obtain the quotations that you have requested.  Your personal details will be passed to selected Insurance professionals (“Partners”).  Those Partners will contact you to find out whether you wish to purchase insurance and to confirm the quotation estimates provided by our service.   The Partners may also need to provide your details back to UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK for reporting and accounting purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted by our Partners, please do not enter your details into our website.

FUTURE MARKETING

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.  We may use, analyse and assess information held about you to give you information about products and services of UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK by phone, post, email or other means.  We may also pass your details to carefully-selected third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you.  We will also use your information for market research and in order to track sales data.

If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes in the future, please e-mail us at remove@uklifeinsurance.co.uk

If you want to know what personal data about you UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK holds, you have the right under the DPA to request a copy.  You need to write to the Data Protection Officer, UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK, PO Box 285, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 2WD enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to Financial Management Technology Services Limited.  The DPA permits us to make this charge as a contribution towards our administrative costs. 

CREDIT SEARCHES

In the course of calculating insurance quotations, some providers may use a credit scoring system to search your credit information. UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK does not carry out credit searches, but may offer quotations from providers who do.

INSURANCE INDUSTRY DATABASES

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI).

The aim is to help insurers check the information provided by you and also to prevent fraudulent claims.  When they deal with your request for insurance, they may search these registers.  Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell them about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to a claim.  Any incidents you disclose will be passed to the registers.

Further details are available from insurance providers when you purchase your insurance policy.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file written to your computer's hard drive that enables us to identify you when you visit the UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK Website. UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK may from time to time use cookies or action tags to collate anonymous information that is used to enhance our services and also to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions. We may also monitor traffic patterns and the use of the Website to help us to improve the design and layout of the Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of the Website to work you will need to allow Cookies. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Following the recent revision of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 relating to the notification and use of cookies, we are currently reviewing our use of Cookies in line with the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to other countries including the United States which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

In addition personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

By using this website you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect changes to data protection laws.  We will post the amended Privacy Policy on the UKLIFEINSURANCE.CO.UK Website from time to time.


 

| T & C's | Privacy & Cookies | About Us |